EU Contest Nexus - Schedule

All time are CET !

EU Contest Nexus

Players will be selected 19 November 2018, we'll take a week to contact/have 5 players for every country.
Teams will be announced 26 November !
Each team will get 1 month of training before the group phase.

The tournament will start the 8th January 2019 for Group Phase
The Playoffs will be played the next week, 14 January 2019

Playoffs

  • Start 17 January
  • End 20 January
Single-elimination bracket (All time are CET !)
  • 17 January, Top first turn of playoff BO5
    • Match 1 : Group 1 Team #1 Versus Group 4 Team #2 at 6:30PM
    • Match 2 : Group 2 Team #2 Versus Group 3 Team #1 at 9PM
  • 18 January, Bottom first turn of playoff BO5
    • Match 3 : Group 1 Team #2 Versus Group 4 Team #1 at 6:30PM
    • Match 4 : Group 2 Team #1 Versus Group 3 Team #2 at 9PM
  • 19 January, Semi final BO5
    • Winner of Match 1 and 2 at 6:30PM
    • Winner of Match 3 and 4 at 9PM
  • 20 January, 3rd place BO5 and final BO7
    • Third place game at 6PM
    • Grand final at 8:30PM

Group Phase - Finished

  • Start 8 January
  • End 13 January
4 groups of 4 teams, single round robin
Best-of-three
Top 2 from each group qualify for Playoffs
2 Games from 2 group per day
1 hour and 30 minutes per BO3
Group A and B play on 10 and 12 January
Group C and D play on 11 and 13 January

(All time are CET !)
  • 8 January
    • Group 1 : Finland vs France 6 PM
    • Group 2 : Russia vs Portugal 7:30 PM
    • Group 1 : Spain vs Italy 9 PM
    • Group 2 : Poland vs Ukraine 10:30 PM
  • 9 January
    • Group 3 : Hungary vs Denmark 6 PM
    • Group 4 : Belgium vs UK 7:30 PM
    • Group 3 : Germany vs Czech Republic 9 PM
    • Group 4 : Sweden vs Netherlands 10:30 PM
  • 10 January
    • Group 1 : Finland vs Italy 6 PM
    • Group 2 : Russia vs Ukraine 7:30 PM
    • Group 1 : France vs Spain 9 PM
    • Group 2 : Portugal vs Poland 10:30 PM
  • 11 January
    • Group 2 : Russia vs Poland 6:00 PM
    • Group 4 : Belgium vs Netherlands 7:30 PM
    • Group 3 : Denmark vs Germany 9 PM
    • Group 4 : UK vs Sweden 10:30 PM
  • 12 January
    • Group 1 : Finland vs Spain 7:30 PM
    • Group 1 : Italy vs France 9 PM
    • Group 3 : Hungary vs Czech Republic 10:30 PM
  • 13 January
    • Group 3 : Hungary vs Germany 6 PM
    • Group 4 : Belgium vs Sweden 7:30 PM
    • Group 3 : Denmark vs Czech Republic 9 PM
    • Group 4 : UK vs Netherlands 10:30 PM